terms of use

By accessing this web site, you are agreeing to be bound by these web site Terms and Conditions of Use, all applicable laws and regulations, and agree that you are responsible for compliance with any applicable local laws. If you do not agree with any of these terms, you are prohibited from using or accessing this site. The materials contained in this web site are protected by applicable copyright and trade mark law.

Use License

a. Permission is granted to temporarily download one copy of the materials (information or software) on Rem Act 's web site for personal, non-commercial transitory viewing only. This is the grant of a license, not a transfer of title, and under this license you may not:

i.  modify or copy the materials;

ii.  use the materials for any commercial purpose, or for any public display (commercial or non-commercial);

iii.   attempt to decompile or reverse engineer any software contained on Rem Act 's web site;

iv.   remove any copyright or other proprietary notations from the materials; or transfer the materials to another person or "mirror" the materials on any other server.

This license shall automatically terminate if you violate any of these restrictions and may be terminated by Rem Act at any time. Upon terminating your viewing of these materials or upon the termination of this license, you must destroy any downloaded materials in your possession whether in electronic or printed format.

Disclaimer

The materials on Rem Act's web site are provided "as is". Rem Act makes no warranties, expressed or implied, and hereby disclaims and negates all other warranties, including without limitation, implied warranties or conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or non-infringement of intellectual property or other violation of rights. Further, Rem Act does not warrant or make any representations concerning the accuracy, likely results, or reliability of the use of the materials on its Internet web site or otherwise relating to such materials or on any sites linked to this site.

Governing Law

Any claim relating to Rem Act web site shall be governed by the laws of the State of ACT without regard to its conflict of law provisions. General Terms and Conditions applicable to Use of a Web Site.

Privacy policy

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Rem Act website, www.remact.com.au. Rem Act is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Rem Act is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Rem Act customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a name and email, or phone number.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Rem Act takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site. From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Rem Act reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

Rem Act welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: 0420 321 411
E-mail: info@remact.com.au

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Rem Act reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Our vision

  • Storage
  • Port Bonded Warehouse
  • Shipping to China
  • Shipping to Indonesia
  • Shipping to Europe
  • Worldwide Delivery